Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
The Waterborne Symposium
has ended
Create Your Own Event
The Waterborne Symposium
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Short Course Instructors
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Additives
All
Track 1
Breaks
All
All Tracks
Corrosion
All
Track 1
General
All
Track 1
Track 2
General Session
All
Track 1
High-Solids
All
Track 2
Networking
All
All Tracks
Opening Session
All
Panel Session
Plenary Speaker
Pigments
All
Track 1
Receptions
All
All Tracks
Registration
All
General Symposium
Short Courses
Resins
All
Track 1
Short Courses
All
Formulating SC
Reformulating SC
Technology Showcase Exhibit Hall
Tutorial Sessions
All
Track 1
Track 2
Waterborne
All
Track 2
Company
Arkema
Borregaard
Chemquest
Clariant
Coatings World
Emerald Kalama Chemical
Evonik
Firestone Building Products Company
Haptic
LLC
Lubrizol
North Dakota State University
Reactive Surfaces
Thermo Fisher
USM
Zeiss
Session
Additives
Faculty
General
High-Solids
Opening Session
Pigments
Student Paper
Sustainability
Waterborne
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Short Course Instructors
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Sunday
, February 16
Foyer 4th Floor
7:00am •
Short Course Registration Opens
Monday
, February 17
Foyer 4th Floor
7:00am •
Short Course Registration Open
Tuesday
, February 18
Foyer 2nd Floor
12:00pm •
General Symposium and Exhibitor Registration Opens
Foyer 4th Floor
7:00am •
Short Course Registration Open
Waterbury Ballroom - 2nd Floor
12:00pm •
Exhibitor Move In
4:00pm •
Technology Showcase Exhibit Hall Open
5:30pm •
Tuesday Evening Opening Wine and Cheese Reception
Wednesday
, February 19
Armstrong Ballroom - 8th Floor
5:30pm •
Wednesday Evening Cajun Crawfish Reception
Rhythms II-III
1:30pm •
Solvent Trapping Effect on Pull-off Adhesion of Model Epoxy-amine Coatings to Steel - USM
2:00pm •
Oil is Oil…Until It’s Not: An Investigation into the Coating Structure-Property Relationships of Various Process Oils - Firestone Building Products Company, LLC
3:30pm •
Understanding Chemical Resistance in Epoxy Systems - Evonik
4:00pm •
Alternative Polyurethanes Cured via Azide-Alkyne Cycloaddition Using Reduced-Viscosity Poly(alkynyl carbamate) Prepolymers - USM
Rhythms Room I
1:00pm •
Novel Multifunctional Coalescent for Property Improvement and Lower VOC Levels - Emerald Kalama Chemical
1:30pm •
Rheological Investigations on the Drying of Polymer Dispersions and Paint Films - Clariant
2:00pm •
Fine-tuning Coating Surface Control Through the Use of Modified Siloxanes - Evonik
3:30pm •
The Use of Engineered Silica to Enhance Coatings - Evonik
4:00pm •
Bio-based Pigments and Super Transparent Colorants for Durable Finishes - Clariant
4:30pm •
Color My World! New Tools for Improving Colorant Acceptance in Waterborne Architectural Coatings - Evonik
Rhythms Room III
4:30pm •
An Easy, Tried-and-True Method to Ensure Quality in Coatings - Active Minerals International, LLC
Rhythms Rooms I - III
7:45am •
Opening Remarks and Announcments
8:00am •
Plenary Speaker - Towards Sustainability in Coatings Technology: Progress, Opportunities, Barriers - North Dakota State University
10:00am •
Expert Panel Discussion - "Efficient and Sustainable Coatings"
1:00pm •
The Sidney Lauren Memorial Lecture - Alternative Polyurethanes Coatings Cured via Azide-alkyne Cycloaddition
Waterbury Ballroom - 2nd Floor
9:00am •
King Cake Coffee Break
9:00am •
Technology Showcase Exhibit Hall Open
1:00pm •
Technology Showcase Exhibit Hall Open
2:30pm •
Coffee Break
Thursday
, February 20
Rhythms II-III
8:00am •
Balancing Performance in Interior Waterborne Coatings - Arkema
8:30am •
Photosensitive HAPTIC Coatings for Athletic Footwear & More - HAPTIC
9:00am •
Design of High performance 1K Direct-to-Metal Polyamide-polyurethane Coatings - Lubrizol
10:30am •
Fundamentals of Polymer Design for Waterborne Coatings - USM Faculty Tutorials
11:00am •
Carbon Capture Coatings - Reactive Surfaces
11:30am •
The Role of ABA Surfactant Types in Waterborne Formulations
1:30pm •
Self-healing Coatings: A Deep Dive into How to Scratch the Surface - USM Faculty Tutorials
2:00pm •
New Development for Zeta Potential Measurement of Coatings for Stability Characterization - DataPhysics
3:30pm •
Redox Optimization for Emulsion Polymer Chase: New Approach to Reduce VOC’s, Cycle Time, and Cost - Brüggemann
4:00pm •
Understanding Surfactant Leaching in Architectural Coatings - Dow
4:30pm •
NMP-free Polyurethane Dispersions for Greener Technologies - Allnex
Rhythms Room I
8:00am •
Advances in Focused Ion Beam Technology for the Characterization and Analysis of Polymer, Ceramic, and Metallic Coatings - Thermo Fisher
8:30am •
Microscopy Characterization of Coatings - Zeiss
9:00am •
Introduction to Polymer Characterization Techniques - USM Faculty Tutorial
10:30am •
48 Years in the Coating Lab - A Fun Look Back - Chemquest
11:00am •
The Effect of Microfibrillated Cellulose on Mechanical Properties and Performance of Acrylic Elastomeric Roof Coatings - Borregaard
11:30am •
Evolutionary Operations in the Coatings Industry - Huber
1:30pm •
Polysilazanes – Ultimate Binder for Surface Protection - EMD Performance Materials
2:00pm •
“Cradle-to-Grave Approach to Sustainable Coatings” - USM Faculty Tutorial
3:30pm •
Novel Energy Cured Mercapto Functional Silicone Q Resin Materials for 3D Printing - Siltech
4:00pm •
Impact of Silanes on the Solution Stability of Latex and Ultimate Paint Film Properties - DyStar
4:30pm •
Room Temperature Cured Corrosion Protection of Metals with Novel 2K Waterborne Organofunctional Silane Pretreatments - Evonik
Waterbury Ballroom - 2nd Floor
9:00am •
Technology Showcase Exhibit Hall Open
9:30am •
Morning Coffee Break
1:00pm •
Technology Showcase Exhibit Hall Open
4:00pm •
Technology Showcase Exhibiter Move Out
Friday
, February 21
Rhythms II-III
8:00am •
Utilizing Hydrogels in Coatings to Understand Polymeric Materials Corrosion Protection Processes - USM
8:30am •
High Gloss Direct-To-Metal Waterborne Coatings - AGC Chemical
9:00am •
Slippery, Smooth or Sticky? Using Tribo-Rheometry to Characterize Sensory Perception of Coated Surfaces - TA Instruments
10:00am •
Digitally Disrupted Or Digitally Driven? How Digital can Drive Innovation, Revenue and Profit for Coatings Companies - Alchemy
10:30am •
Quantifying Corrosion at the Interface of Coated Steel and Identifying the Major Properties from Polymer Coatings that Mitigate the Corrosion Process in the Presence of a Defect During Immersion in Saline Solution - The University of Southern Mississippi
11:00am •
Promoting the Film Formation and Flexibility of an Asphalt Emulsion Sealer with the Addition of Fibrillated HDPE - MiniFiber
Timezone
The Waterborne Symposium
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
The Waterborne Symposium
Feb 16
-
21, 2020
Sunday
, February 16
Monday
, February 17
Tuesday
, February 18
Wednesday
, February 19
Thursday
, February 20
Friday
, February 21
Filter By Venue
Sheraton New Orleans, Canal Street, New Orleans, LA, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
Armstrong Ballroom - 8th Floor
Foyer 2nd Floor
Foyer 4th Floor
Rhythms II-III
Rhythms Room I
Rhythms Room III
Rhythms Rooms I - III
Waterbury Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Filter By Type
Additives
All
Track 1
Breaks
All
All Tracks
Corrosion
All
Track 1
General
All
Track 1
Track 2
General Session
All
Track 1
High-Solids
All
Track 2
Networking
All
All Tracks
Opening Session
All
Panel Session
Plenary Speaker
Pigments
All
Track 1
Receptions
All
All Tracks
Registration
All
General Symposium
Short Courses
Resins
All
Track 1
Short Courses
All
Formulating SC
Reformulating SC
Technology Showcase Exhibit Hall
Tutorial Sessions
All
Track 1
Track 2
Waterborne
All
Track 2
Company
Arkema
Borregaard
Chemquest
Clariant
Coatings World
Emerald Kalama Chemical
Evonik
Firestone Building Products Company
Haptic
LLC
Lubrizol
North Dakota State University
Reactive Surfaces
Thermo Fisher
USM
Zeiss
Session
Additives
Faculty
General
High-Solids
Opening Session
Pigments
Student Paper
Sustainability
Waterborne
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Hannele Stevens
Melanie Bryan
Michael Bonner
Marc Chan
Satoshi Takeno
Edward Youssoufian
yang wang
SB
Steven Broadwater
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Sunday
, February 16
Monday
, February 17
Tuesday
, February 18
Wednesday
, February 19
Thursday
, February 20
Friday
, February 21
Venue
Armstrong Ballroom - 8th Floor
Foyer 2nd Floor
Foyer 4th Floor
Rhythms II-III
Rhythms Room I
Rhythms Room III
Rhythms Rooms I - III
Waterbury Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Session Type
Additives
All
Track 1
Breaks
All
All Tracks
Corrosion
All
Track 1
General
All
Track 1
Track 2
General Session
All
Track 1
High-Solids
All
Track 2
Networking
All
All Tracks
Opening Session
All
Panel Session
Plenary Speaker
Pigments
All
Track 1
Receptions
All
All Tracks
Registration
All
General Symposium
Short Courses
Resins
All
Track 1
Short Courses
All
Formulating SC
Reformulating SC
Technology Showcase Exhibit Hall
Tutorial Sessions
All
Track 1
Track 2
Waterborne
All
Track 2
Other Filters
Company
Arkema
Borregaard
Chemquest
Clariant
Coatings World
Emerald Kalama Chemical
Evonik
Firestone Building Products Company
Haptic
LLC
Lubrizol
North Dakota State University
Reactive Surfaces
Thermo Fisher
USM
Zeiss
Session
Additives
Faculty
General
High-Solids
Opening Session
Pigments
Student Paper
Sustainability
Waterborne
Popular